About Me



Name: Katie 
Originally From: Columbus, Ohio
I have: a bachelor's degree in Human Development & Family Studies from Bowling Green State University
I work: Insurance Agent by day, Blogger by night ;)
I am: a wife, mom, health nut, pescatarian {fancy word for vegetarian that eats seafood}, endorphin junky, lover of life and adventure
I love: traveling, family, farmer's markets on Saturday mornings, running, fro-yo, Lululemon (unhealthy obsession), my Mom-who is my Angel, mason jars, wine {white-riesling, red-pinot noir}, California, everything about Target, iced coffee, fashion, DIY projects (the ones that aren't failures).


We met: At Bowling Green State University, my freshman year-his sophomore year.
(you can read more about our story here, here, and here)
We married: on August 28, 2010 
(you can read more about our wedding here and here)
We live: in Columbus, Ohio
We love: our two babies-Camden (human baby) and Rocky (fur baby), traveling/planning vacations, boating with Billy's family in the summer, being active, our favorite places: Naples-FL, Charlotte-NC, Boston, and Lake Tahoe, Discovery Channel(him), Bravo(her), Ohio State Football, visiting new restaurants. 


Name: Camden James
Nicknames: Cam, Peanut, Cammy
Born: January 10, 2015
 ...he is the sweetest, happiest little boy! Makes our world so much better! 
 

Name: Rocky, Rock Dizzle, Rockster, Rock
Breed: Pomeranian
Loves: Being spoiled and getting attention, pink toys (not sure why, but I love them the MOST), going on bike rides, cuddling on the couch, bow ties, looking out the window, sticking my head out the window on car rides, laying out on our deck, being the coolest dog on the block. 


Pin It button on image hover